Cold Email Benchmarks 2026: Reply, Open and Bounce Rates
Cold email benchmarks for 2026 from 4 datasets: median reply 0.74% to 1.5%, average 3.43% to 4.5%. Why they differ, and what good looks like.

These cold email benchmarks for 2026 come from four large datasets, so you can compare your reply, open and bounce rates with the typical sender.
The short answer: The typical cold email sender gets a reply rate of 0.74% to 1.5% (the median in Smartlead's and Woodpecker's data). Averages run higher, 3.43% to 4.5% (Instantly and Saleshandy), because a few strong senders pull them up. Keep bounces under 2% and spam complaints under 0.1%, and don't judge campaigns by open rate.

Cold email benchmarks at a glance
Metric | Benchmark | Source |
|---|---|---|
Reply rate, typical sender (median) | 0.74% | Smartlead, 850M+ emails, 2026 |
Reply rate, typical campaign (median) | 1.5% | Woodpecker, 56,614 campaigns, last 90 days of 2025 |
Reply rate (average) | 3.43% | Instantly, 1 Jan to 18 Dec 2025 |
Reply rate (average) | 4.5% | Saleshandy, 30.3M emails, Jul to Oct 2026 |
Reply rate, top 10% of senders | 2.63% (Smartlead) · 10.7%+ (Instantly) | Smartlead, Instantly |
Open rate | 26% median (Woodpecker) · 21% average (Saleshandy) | Both call it unreliable; Smartlead doesn't report it |
Bounce rate, typical sender | 1.54% | Smartlead |
Campaigns under 2% bounce | 65% of campaigns | Woodpecker |
Spam complaint rate | Under 0.1%, never 0.3% | |
Meetings from a specific-time ask (cold) | 15% of emails booked a meeting within 10 days | Gong Labs, 304,174 emails, 2020 |
None of the four big datasets publishes a platform-wide positive reply rate, so this page doesn't quote one.
Why the benchmarks disagree
The reply rates above range from 0.74% to 4.5%, a 6x gap, and all of them are real. They measure different things.
Median vs average. A median is the sender in the middle; an average adds everyone up and divides. A few senders at 20% pull an average far above the typical sender. Smartlead and Woodpecker report medians; Instantly and Saleshandy report averages.
Who's in the sample. Smartlead counts every sender with 500+ emails, including high-volume senders with broad lists. Woodpecker counts campaigns, and small campaigns reply far more often.
What counts as a reply. Instantly counts "all replies received, including follow-up responses, divided by total emails sent". Saleshandy divides by emails delivered. Auto-replies may or may not be in.
When. The data runs from late 2025 (Woodpecker, Instantly) to mid-2026 (Smartlead, Saleshandy).

Compare yourself to a median if you want to know whether you're typical, and to the top 10% if you want a goal.
Reply rate: the number that matters most
Reply rate is the one cold email number that still means what it says. A good reply rate depends far more on how many people you email at once than on the tool you use.
Smaller campaigns get more replies
Prospects per campaign | Median reply rate | Campaigns |
|---|---|---|
0–50 | 2.7% | 8,336 |
51–200 | 2.4% | 5,093 |
201–500 | 1.9% | 2,734 |
501–1,000 | 1.3% | 2,093 |
1,001–5,000 | 1.2% | 1,440 |
5,001–10,000 | 0.6% | 104 |
10,001+ | 0.5% | 70 |
Source: Woodpecker, independent companies (not agencies), last 90 days of 2025.
A list of 50 well-chosen prospects replies at more than 5 times the rate of a list of 10,000. Tight segments win.
Replies by step in a sequence
Each later email gets fewer replies than the one before, but together the follow-ups bring in a big share. Instantly found 58% of replies come from the first email and 42% from follow-ups (Instantly, 2025 data).

Email in the sequence | Median reply rate (Woodpecker) |
|---|---|
Email 1 | 1.0% |
Email 2 | 0.9% |
Email 3 | 0.6% |
Email 4 | 0.5% |
Email 5 | 0.3% |
Email 6 | 0.3% |
Source: Woodpecker, 1,020 companies, campaigns with 4–6 emails. Smartlead's data shows the same drop: 1.18% for email 1 and 0.33% for email 7.
The second email still earns nearly as many replies as the first, so always send at least one follow-up. See our cold email follow-up sequence for timing.
Open rate: why it's the least reliable number
Open rates of 21% (Saleshandy average) to 26% (Woodpecker median) are what platforms record, but treat them as a rough signal only. Woodpecker calls open rate "the noisier" metric, and Smartlead stopped reporting it, saying it's "no longer a reliable measure for cold email".
The main reason is Apple Mail Privacy Protection. Apple says that with it turned on, "remote content is privately downloaded in the background when you receive a message" (Apple). The tracking pixel loads whether or not the person reads the email, so opens are counted that never happened. Corporate security scanners do the same.

Use opens only to spot a sudden drop, which can point to a deliverability problem. Judge campaigns by replies.
Bounce rate: keep it under 2%
The typical sender bounces 1.54% (Smartlead), and 65% of Woodpecker campaigns stay under 2%. Higher bounces go with fewer replies:
Campaign bounce rate | Median reply rate |
|---|---|
0–2% | 1.6% |
>2–5% | 1.6% |
>5–10% | 1.6% |
>10–20% | 1.4% |
>20–40% | 1.0% |
>40% | 1.0% |
Source: Woodpecker, 56,614 campaigns.
List quality drives bounces. Saleshandy measured 1.21% bounces on addresses its verifier marked valid against 10.58% on addresses marked bad. Verify every list before you send; see our guide to email bounce rate.
Spam complaint rate: the hard limit
Google asks senders to keep their spam rate in Postmaster Tools below 0.10% and never let it reach 0.30% (Google sender guidelines). That's 1 complaint per 1,000 emails as the target. Unlike reply rate, this one is a rule, not a benchmark: going over it hurts delivery for every email you send.
What a good cold email reply rate looks like
Above 1.5% beats the typical campaign, and above about 2.6% puts you in Smartlead's top 10% of senders. The bands below are Alien Mail's guidance, built from the medians and top-10% figures above; no dataset publishes them as rules.
Metric | Needs work | Typical | Good | Great |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Reply rate | Under 0.75% | 0.75–1.5% | 1.5–3% | Over 3% |
Bounce rate | Over 5% | 2–5% | Under 2% | Under 1% |
Contacts per reply | Over 133 | 67–133 | 33–67 | Under 33 |
Spam complaints aren't banded: stay under 0.1% every day.

How to compare your own numbers
Count replies, not opens, and remove auto-replies and out-of-office messages.
Measure each inbox and each campaign separately. One weak inbox can drag a whole account's average down.
Wait for enough sends. At a 1.5% reply rate, 200 emails give you about 3 replies, which is too few to judge. Compare after at least 500 sends per campaign (Alien Mail's guidance).
Compare against the median if you want to know whether you're typical, and against the top 10% for a goal.
Track positive replies separately. A reply saying "remove me" counts in reply rate but isn't a win.
What your numbers are telling you
What you see | Likely cause | What to fix |
|---|---|---|
Replies under 0.75%, bounces normal | Weak targeting or copy | Smaller segments, a clearer offer (cold email templates) |
Replies and opens both drop suddenly | Emails going to spam | |
Bounces over 2% | Old or unverified list | Verify before sending (email verification) |
Many "stop emailing me" replies | Wrong audience | Tighten who you email; add a clear opt-out line |
Replies but few meetings | The ask is too big, too soon | Ask about interest first (how to end a cold email) |
Email 1 gets replies, follow-ups get none | Follow-ups repeat the first email | Give each follow-up a new angle |
Track the numbers that matter with Alien Mail
Alien Mail shows reply rate and bounce rate per campaign and per inbox, warms every inbox for free and verifies your list before you send. You pay per email sent, not a monthly plan, and new accounts start with 100 free credits.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good reply rate for cold email? Above 1.5% beats the median campaign in Woodpecker's data, and above about 2.6% puts you in Smartlead's top 10% of senders. Over 3% is great.
What is the average cold email reply rate in 2026? It depends on whether you mean the average or the typical sender. Instantly reports a 3.43% average and Saleshandy 4.5%. The medians, which describe the typical sender, are 0.74% (Smartlead) and 1.5% (Woodpecker).
What is a good open rate for cold email? Platforms record 21% to 26%, but open rates are unreliable because Apple Mail loads tracking images automatically. Use opens only to spot sudden drops, and judge campaigns by replies.
What is an acceptable bounce rate for cold email? Under 2%. The typical sender bounces 1.54% (Smartlead), and campaigns above 20% bounces get about a third fewer replies (Woodpecker).
How many emails does it take to get one reply? About 135 at a 0.74% reply rate (Smartlead's median), about 67 at 1.5% and about 29 at 3.43%.
Do follow-ups really increase replies? Yes. Instantly found 42% of replies come from follow-ups, and Woodpecker's data shows the second email gets nearly as many replies as the first (0.9% vs 1.0%).
Are there cold email benchmarks by industry? None of the four large datasets here publishes reply rates by industry. Industry figures you'll find elsewhere usually come from small samples or have no source, so test against your own baseline instead.
Key terms
Reply rate: replies divided by emails sent or delivered; check which one a benchmark uses.
Median: the value in the middle when every sender is lined up; it describes the typical sender.
Average (mean): the total divided by the count; a few very high senders can pull it up.
Bounce rate: the share of emails that couldn't be delivered.
Spam complaint rate: the share of recipients who mark your email as spam, shown in Google Postmaster Tools.


